Teamsters Local No. 59 – Scholarship Awards

George F. Belanger presenting Taylor Motta the James P. Hoffa Scholarship

George F. Belanger presenting Taylor Motta the James P. Hoffa Scholarship (2011)

The recipients of the Umberto "Battle" Cruz and Ashley P. Freitas Scholarship Awards for the year 2019 are listed below:

We would like to thank the members, who through their generous contributions, make this scholarship possible.

Also, we would like to congratulate the winners and wish all participants the very best in their future endeavors.

Fraternally yours,

George F. Belanger

Teamsters Union Local No. 59
George F. Belanger
Secretary-Treasurer & Executive Officer

Teamsters Union Local No. 59
2019 Umberto "Battle" Cruz & Ashley P. Freitas Scholarship Award Winners:

Students Now Attending College

Name of Student

Name of College

Student's Father / Mother

Danielle Burke

Bridgewater State College

Sean Burke – United Parcel Service

Andrew Costa

Rutgers University

John Costa – United Parcel Service

Mackenzie Kennedy

Bristol Community College

Steven Kennedy – United Parcel Service

Kaitlyn Kopecky

Bridgewater State University

Timothy Kopecky – United Parcel Service

Alexandra Mackey

Springfield College

Sandra Mackey – COMM Fire Department

Kyle Mackey

Villanova University

Sandra Mackey - COMM Fire Department

Andrea Monteiro

University of Rhode Island

Osvaldo Monteiro – Steamship Authority - LDO

Paige Richmond

UMass - Amherst

Christopher Richmond – Acushnet Police

Madisyn Silva

Bridgewater State University

William Silva – United Parcel Service

Alternate: Maxwell Kane

Mass Maritime Academy

Peter Kane – New Bedford Reg. Voc-Tech High School


Students Who Will Be Attending College

Name of Student

Name of College

Student's Father / Mother

Colton Almeida

UMass - Dartmouth

Richard Almeida – Ryder Truck

Bridget Conway

Mass. College of Pharmacy

John Conway, Jr. – Lawrence Lynch Corp.

Ryan Costa

UMass - Dartmouth

Edward Costa – Schaefer Marine

Marc-Andy Mexil

Assumption College

Arthur Mexil – TOMRA of North America

Cassandra Robert

UMass - Dartmouth

Dawn Robert – Old Colony Reg. Voc-Tech High School

Zachary Soucy

Westfield State University

Susan Soucy – Old Colony Reg. Voc-Tech High School

Alt: Samantha Fernandes

University of New England

James Fernandes - PJ Keating


Top